0

Division 5 Glenwood Springs Contacts

#FFFFFF

Division 5 Main Office (Glenwood Springs)

P.O. Box 396 with Zip: 81602 (mailing)

202 Center Drive (physical)
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601
Phone: (970) 945-5665

Appointments & Walk-in Hours

Upper River Field Office (Districts 36, 50 and 51)

70 E Agate Unit F
Granby, CO 80446

 

Grand Junction Office (District 70 and 72)

2768 Compass Drive # 111
Grand Junction, CO 81506

This Section provides leadership and support to assist staff in meeting the division's public mission.

Job TitleFull NameE-Mail AddressBusiness Phone
Division EngineerJames HeathJames.Heath@state.co.us(970) 945-5665, 5015
Lead Assistant Division EngineerCaleb FoyCaleb.Foy@state.co.us(970) 945-5665, 5017
Assistant Division EngineerJavier Vargas-JohnsonJavier.Vargasjohnson@state.co.us(970) 945-5665, 5018
Water Resource EngineerVACANTN/A(970) 945-5665, 5019
Program AssistantLindsey LathamLindsey.Latham@state.co.us(970) 945-5665, 5010

This section assists with the administration of water by evaluating water use data and accounting to ensure that users operate in compliance with their water rights, decrees, administrative approvals and/or plans for augmentation.

Job TitleFull NameE-Mail AddressBusiness Phone
Assistant Division EngineerJavier Vargas-JohnsonJavier.Vargasjohnson@state.co.us(970) 945-5665, 5018
Water Resource EngineerVACANTN/A(970) 945-5665, 5019
Augmentation Plan CoordinatorDavid SwensonDavid.Swenson@state.co.us(970) 945-5665, 5020
Municipal Accounting TechnicianMelissa BehlowMelissa.Behlow@state.co.us(970) 945-5665, 5023
Augmentation Plan Coordinator and Technician VACANTN/A(970) 945-5665, 5027

This section consists of two units; the Design Review and Construction Inspection Unit and the Dam Safety Engineering Unit.  The two principal duties of the team are to determine the safe storage level of the reservoir dams in the state and to approve the plans and specifications for the construction and repair of Jurisdictional dams. 

Job Title Full Name E-Mail Address Business Phone
Dam Safety Engineer Jackie Blumberg Jackie.Blumberg@state.co.us (303) 505-6469
Dam Safety Engineer Dana Miller Dana.Miller@state.co.us (719) 221-1227
Dam Safety Engineer Matt Weisbrod Matt.Weisbrod@state.co.us (970) 404-6932
Dam Safety Engineer Brian McCormick Brian.c.Mccormick@state.co.us (719) 248-3876

This section provides real-time gauging station data for lakes, reservoirs, ponds, rivers, streams and canals throughout Colorado and published stream flow data. 

Job TitleFull NameE-Mail AddressBusiness Phone
HydrographerCraig BrunerCraig.Bruner@state.co.us(970) 930-7438
HydrographerSteve HuffnusSteve.Huffnus@state.co.us(970) 366-1057
HydrographerWilliam HoranWilliam.Horan@state.co.us(970) 366-1081

This section provides technical and administrative expertise to the Water Court.

Job TitleFull NameE-Mail AddressBusiness Phone
Division EngineerJames HeathJames.Heath@state.co.us(970) 945-5665, 5015
Lead Assistant Division EngineerCaleb FoyCaleb.Foy@state.co.us (970) 945-5665, 5017
Assistant Division EngineerJavier Vargas-JohnsonJavier.Vargasjohnson@state.co.us(970) 945-5665, 5018
Water Resource EngineerVACANTN/A(970) 945-5665, 5019

This team ensures that the water rights priority system is followed, enforcing the decrees and water laws of the State of Colorado.  For help determining the water district needed, please see the Division 5 Water District Boundary Map.

Water District(s)Job TitleFull NameE-Mail AddressBusiness PhoneAlternate Phone
Districts 36, 50 & 51 - Upper RiverLead Water CommissionerNeal MisbachNeal.Misbach@state.co.us(970) 531-1159N/A
District 36Water CommissionerTroy WinelandTroy.Wineland@state.co.us(970) 355-4516N/A
Districts 36, 50, 51 & 53Water CommissionerTim RitschardTimothy.Ritschard@state.co.us (970) 319-5291N/A
District 51Water CommissionerVacant (Contact Neal Misbach)N/A(970) 531-2696N/A
Districts 37, 38, 39, 45, 52 & 53 - Middle RiverLead Water CommissionerDave HaleDave.Hale@state.co.us(970) 456-9378N/A
District 37Water CommissionerJoe ZupancicRaymond.Zupancic@state.co.us(970) 379-8439N/A
District 38 (Lower)Water CommissionerHeather RamseyHeather.Ramsey@state.co.us(970) 355-4787N/A
District 38 (Upper)Water CommissionerBill BlakesleeBill.Blakeslee@state.co.us(970) 309-3741N/A
District 39Water CommissionerGlen LundGlen.Lund@state.co.us(970) 948-2297N/A
District 45Water CommissionerBill WestWilliamE.West@state.co.us(970) 930-5365N/A
Districts 52 & 53Water CommissionerRick BumgardnerRick.Bumgardner@state.co.us(970) 987-0177N/A
Districts 70 & 72 - Lower RiverLead Water CommissionerBrian SewellBrian.Sewell@state.co.us(970) 462-6161N/A
Districts 70 & 72Water CommissionerTraeton HittleTraeton.Hittle@state.co.us(970) 987-8808N/A
District 72Water CommissionerDanny WalckDanny.Walck@state.co.us(970) 985-3091N/A
District 72Deputy Water CommissionerRon PriceRon.Price@state.co.us(970) 319-7261N/A

This section provides customer service to the public related to well permitting and evaluates well permit applications.

Job Title Full Name E-Mail Address Business Phone
Well Permitting Technician Dwight Whitehead Dwight.Whitehead@state.co.us

(970) 945-5665, 5011